Totnes Sub Aqua Club

Diver of the Year awards

OK ?

Every year we award the Diver of the Year award to the person who has done much for the club during the previous year. This may be for initiative in finding and diving new places, it may be for effort in getting training done for trainees or it may be for general excellence in diving.

1979 - Kevin Moran
1980 - John Greenwood
1981 - Phil Owens
1982 - Martin Cox
1983 - Nigel Sweatman
1984 - Ray Evans
1985 - Dave Crockford
1986 - Simon Powell
1987 - Kevin Sessions
1988 - Nick Parsons
1989 - Marie-Louise Sessions
1990 - Ben Donaghue
1991 - Steve Widdicombe
1992 - Sarah Dashfield
1993 - Sean Sessions
1994 - Allen Murray
1995 - Karen Jones
1996 - Derek Pearson
1997 - Martin Cox
1998 - Dave Topley
1999 - Richard Knights
2000 - Barry Preston
2001 - Richard Wood
2002 - Carole Tudor
2003 - Bella Snook
2004 - Mike Balmforth & Allen Murray
2005 - Ruth Swarbrick
2006 - Tony Clarke
2007 - John Oliphant
2008 - Paul Newland
2009 - Rosemarie Longfield
2010 - Allen Murray
2011 - Dominic Walley
2012 - Mike Balmforth
2013 - Paul Newland

2014 - Steve Fox

2015 - Steve McKay

2016 - Pete Watton

We also award the Novice of the Year to the novice diver who has achieved most during their first year of diving.

1985 - Mike Ford
1986 - Mike Maslin
1987 - John Woollacott
1988 - Steve Jesney
1989 - John Kemp
1990 - Robin Wilson
1991 - Andy Hawkins
1992 - Gill Keites
1993 - Tigger Passey
1994 - Gavin Houlston
1995 - Mark Hanson
1996 - Debbie Bowditch
1997 - James Drummond
1998 - Shaun Carter
1999 - Chris Catt
2000 - Aaron Sharp
2001 - Mark Fahey
2002 - Lis Leader
2003 - Pete Watton
2004 - Peter Rogers
2005 - John Hern
2006 - Andy Pedrick
2007 - Natalia Passynkova
2009 - Helen Hardwicke & Lu La Buzz
2010 - Tracey Cleave
2011 - Mike Spray
2012 - Steve Fox
2013 - Michelle Godden

2014 - Kim Maidment

2015 - Katie Swan

2016 - Judith Peplow

And the Trainee of the Year for the diver who has achieved most in their training whatever the grade or type of diver training.

2008 - Jon Goodfellow
2009 - Dominic Walley
2010 - Mark Chatwin & Neil Edlin
2011 - Richard Luscombe
2012 - Paul Downs
2013 - Jon Goodfellow & Richard Knights

2014 - Pete Watton

2015 - Val Godden

2016 - Geoff Ford

 
For all these awards the DO makes the final decision after consulting with the Club's members and conferring with the Chair.